Icon — Los Angeles County Election Results
Los Angeles County Election Results
Statewide Direct Primary Election
June 03, 2014
Election Statistics
Statistic Count
Total Registrations 4,823,407
Total Precincts 4,870
Precinct Statistics
Statistic Count Percent
Precincts Reporting 4,870 100.00%
Precincts Remaining 0 .00%
Ballot Distribution
Statistic Count Percent
Vote by Mail Ballots 400,694 48.62%
Poll Ballots 423,376 51.38%

Results as of 6/25/2014 1:20:20 PM. Results are representative of Los Angeles County only. Remember to refresh this page to ensure that you have the latest results.

Ballots cast in Vote by Mail precincts are counted in the first bulletin. These tallied Vote by Mail precincts are reflected in the "Precincts Reporting" figure. There are 221 Vote by Mail precincts.

The voter registration figure reflects registrations 29 days before the election. Voters who registered after this date will have their vote counted.

Governor
GOVERNOR
Candidate(s) Votes Percent
EDMUND G. "JERRY" BROWN (D) 469,562 59.46%
NEEL KASHKARI (R) 146,037 18.49%
TIM DONNELLY (R) 92,886 11.76%
LUIS J. RODRIGUEZ (G) 13,878 1.76%
ANDREW BLOUNT (R) 10,503 1.33%
AKINYEMI AGBEDE (D) 10,416 1.32%
CINDY L. SHEEHAN (P) 9,481 1.20%
GLENN CHAMP (R) 9,465 1.20%
ALMA MARIE WINSTON (R) 6,656 .84%
ROBERT NEWMAN (N) 6,189 .78%
RICHARD WILLIAM AGUIRRE (R) 4,711 .60%
JANEL HYESHIA BUYCKS (N) 3,128 .40%
"BO" BOGDAN AMBROZEWICZ (N) 2,658 .34%
RAKESH KUMAR CHRISTIAN (N) 2,316 .29%
JOE LEICHT (N) 1,782 .23%

4,870 of 4,870 precincts reporting (100.00%) | Voter Nominated | Final
Lieutenant Governor
LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR
Candidate(s) Votes Percent
GAVIN NEWSOM (D) 418,480 56.30%
RON NEHRING (R) 150,259 20.22%
GEORGE YANG (R) 50,396 6.78%
DAVID FENNELL (R) 44,331 5.96%
ERIC KOREVAAR (D) 43,617 5.87%
JENA F. GOODMAN (G) 17,692 2.38%
ALAN REYNOLDS (A) 10,219 1.37%
AMOS JOHNSON (P) 8,258 1.11%

4,870 of 4,870 precincts reporting (100.00%) | Voter Nominated | Final
Secretary of State
SECRETARY OF STATE
Candidate(s) Votes Percent
ALEX PADILLA (D) 281,273 38.91%
PETE PETERSON (R) 184,977 25.59%
DEREK CRESSMAN (D) 63,943 8.85%
LELAND YEE (D) 63,237 8.75%
DAN SCHNUR (N) 48,869 6.76%
ROY ALLMOND (R) 34,530 4.78%
JEFFREY H. DROBMAN (D) 27,586 3.82%
DAVID CURTIS (G) 18,419 2.55%

4,870 of 4,870 precincts reporting (100.00%) | Voter Nominated | Final
Controller
CONTROLLER
Candidate(s) Votes Percent
JOHN A. PÉREZ (D) 198,453 27.84%
ASHLEY SWEARENGIN (R) 175,088 24.56%
BETTY T. YEE (D) 163,632 22.95%
DAVID EVANS (R) 103,259 14.48%
LAURA WELLS (G) 38,782 5.44%
TAMMY D. BLAIR (D) 33,724 4.73%

4,870 of 4,870 precincts reporting (100.00%) | Voter Nominated | Final
Treasurer
TREASURER
Candidate(s) Votes Percent
JOHN CHIANG (D) 463,273 63.22%
GREG CONLON (R) 223,371 30.48%
ELLEN H. BROWN (G) 46,199 6.30%

4,870 of 4,870 precincts reporting (100.00%) | Voter Nominated | Final
Attorney General
ATTORNEY GENERAL
Candidate(s) Votes Percent
KAMALA D. HARRIS (D) 440,960 61.62%
RONALD GOLD (R) 79,318 11.08%
PHIL WYMAN (R) 61,587 8.61%
DAVID KING (R) 56,158 7.85%
JOHN HAGGERTY (R) 42,899 5.99%
ORLY TAITZ (N) 20,170 2.82%
JONATHAN JAECH (L) 14,574 2.04%

4,870 of 4,870 precincts reporting (100.00%) | Voter Nominated | Final
Insurance Commissioner
INSURANCE COMMISSIONER
Candidate(s) Votes Percent
DAVE JONES (D) 392,108 60.77%
TED GAINES (R) 211,976 32.85%
NATHALIE HRIZI (P) 41,196 6.38%

4,870 of 4,870 precincts reporting (100.00%) | Voter Nominated | Final
Board of Equalization
MEMBER STATE BOARD OF EQUALIZATION 1st District
Candidate(s) Votes Percent
GEORGE RUNNER (R) 47,392 58.03%
CHRIS PARKER (D) 34,274 41.97%

674 of 674 precincts reporting (100.00%) | Voter Nominated | Final
MEMBER STATE BOARD OF EQUALIZATION 3rd District
Candidate(s) Votes Percent
JEROME E. HORTON (D) 339,019 100.00%

4,196 of 4,196 precincts reporting (100.00%) | Voter Nominated | Final
U.S. Representative
UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE, 23rd District
Candidate(s) Votes Percent
KEVIN MC CARTHY (R) 4,424 100.00%

38 of 38 precincts reporting (100.00%) | Voter Nominated | Final
UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE, 25th District
Candidate(s) Votes Percent
STEVE KNIGHT (R) 15,597 30.94%
TONY STRICKLAND (R) 13,499 26.78%
LEE ROGERS (D) 11,370 22.56%
EVAN "IVAN" THOMAS (D) 4,823 9.57%
TROY CASTAGNA (R) 2,937 5.83%
DAVID KOSTER BRUCE (L) 934 1.85%
MICHAEL MUSSACK (N) 674 1.34%
NAVRAJ SINGH (R) 576 1.14%

321 of 321 precincts reporting (100.00%) | Voter Nominated | Final
UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE, 26th District
Candidate(s) Votes Percent
JEFF GORELL (R) 699 50.11%
JULIA BROWNLEY (D) 529 37.92%
RAFAEL ALBERTO DAGNESSES (R) 134 9.61%
DOUGLAS WILLIAM KMIEC (N) 33 2.37%

6 of 6 precincts reporting (100.00%) | Voter Nominated | Final
UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE, 27th District
Candidate(s) Votes Percent
JUDY CHU (D) 38,063 62.28%
JACK ORSWELL (R) 23,052 37.72%

367 of 367 precincts reporting (100.00%) | Voter Nominated | Final
UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE, 28th District
Candidate(s) Votes Percent
ADAM B. SCHIFF (D) 46,004 74.53%
STEVE STOKES (N) 11,078 17.95%
SAL GENOVESE (D) 4,643 7.52%

378 of 378 precincts reporting (100.00%) | Voter Nominated | Final
UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE, 29th District
Candidate(s) Votes Percent
TONY CARDENAS (D) 19,566 62.85%
WILLIAM O' CALLAGHAN LEADER (R) 8,025 25.78%
VENICE J. GAMBLE (D) 3,542 11.38%

264 of 264 precincts reporting (100.00%) | Voter Nominated | Final
UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE, 30th District
Candidate(s) Votes Percent
BRAD SHERMAN (D) 40,693 58.07%
MARK S. REED (R) 14,037 20.03%
PABLO KLEINMAN (R) 8,759 12.50%
MARC LITCHMAN (D) 4,239 6.05%
MICHAEL W. POWELSON (G) 2,350 3.35%

362 of 362 precincts reporting (100.00%) | Voter Nominated | Final
UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE, 32nd District
Candidate(s) Votes Percent
GRACE F. NAPOLITANO (D) 24,639 59.95%
ARTURO ENRIQUE ALAS (R) 16,459 40.05%

356 of 356 precincts reporting (100.00%) | Voter Nominated | Final
UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE, 33rd District
Candidate(s) Votes Percent
ELAN CARR (R) 23,476 21.61%
TED LIEU (D) 20,432 18.81%
WENDY GREUEL (D) 17,988 16.56%
MARIANNE WILLIAMSON (N) 14,335 13.19%
MATT MILLER (D) 13,005 11.97%
LILY GILANI (R) 7,673 7.06%
KEVIN MOTTUS (R) 2,561 2.36%
BARBARA L. MULVANEY (D) 2,516 2.32%
DAVID KANUTH (D) 1,554 1.43%
KRISTIE HOLMES (D) 994 .91%
MARK MATTHEW HERD (L) 883 .81%
MICHAEL IAN SACHS (G) 732 .67%
MICHAEL SHAPIRO (D) 650 .60%
TOM FOX (N) 509 .47%
ZEIN E. OBAGI, JR. (D) 477 .44%
VINCE FLAHERTY (D) 345 .32%
JAMES GRAF (D) 327 .30%
BRENT C. ROSKE (N) 188 .17%

448 of 448 precincts reporting (100.00%) | Voter Nominated | Final
UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE, 34th District
Candidate(s) Votes Percent
XAVIER BECERRA (D) 22,878 73.95%
ADRIENNE NICOLE EDWARDS (D) 4,474 14.46%
HOWARD JOHNSON (P) 3,587 11.59%

246 of 246 precincts reporting (100.00%) | Voter Nominated | Final
UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE, 35th District
Candidate(s) Votes Percent
NORMA J. TORRES (D) 4,200 71.39%
CHRISTINA GAGNIER (D) 753 12.80%
SCOTT HEYDENFELDT (D) 469 7.97%
ANTHONY VIEYRA (D) 461 7.84%

57 of 57 precincts reporting (100.00%) | Voter Nominated | Final
UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE, 37th District
Candidate(s) Votes Percent
KAREN BASS (D) 47,639 79.60%
R. ADAM KING (R) 8,530 14.25%
MERVIN EVANS (D) 3,677 6.14%

374 of 374 precincts reporting (100.00%) | Voter Nominated | Final
UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE, 38th District
Candidate(s) Votes Percent
LINDA T. SANCHEZ (D) 26,335 58.20%
BENJAMIN CAMPOS (R) 18,913 41.80%

365 of 365 precincts reporting (100.00%) | Voter Nominated | Final
UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE, 39th District
Candidate(s) Votes Percent
ED ROYCE (R) 10,608 65.68%
PETER O. ANDERSON (D) 5,542 34.32%

110 of 110 precincts reporting (100.00%) | Voter Nominated | Final
UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE, 40th District
Candidate(s) Votes Percent
LUCILLE ROYBAL-ALLARD (D) 13,745 66.36%
DAVID SANCHEZ (D) 6,968 33.64%

252 of 252 precincts reporting (100.00%) | Voter Nominated | Final
UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE, 43rd District
Candidate(s) Votes Percent
MAXINE WATERS (D) 33,746 67.24%
JOHN WOOD, JR. (R) 16,440 32.76%

345 of 345 precincts reporting (100.00%) | Voter Nominated | Final
UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE, 44th District
Candidate(s) Votes Percent
JANICE HAHN (D) 25,641 100.00%

326 of 326 precincts reporting (100.00%) | Voter Nominated | Final
UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE, 47th District
Candidate(s) Votes Percent
ALAN LOWENTHAL (D) 30,354 63.35%
ANDY WHALLON (R) 17,559 36.65%

255 of 255 precincts reporting (100.00%) | Voter Nominated | Final
State Senator
STATE SENATOR, 18th District
Candidate(s) Votes Percent
BOB HERTZBERG (D) 35,338 63.08%
RICARDO ANTONIO BENITEZ (R) 16,289 29.08%
JOHN P. "JACK" LINDBLAD (G) 4,392 7.84%

387 of 387 precincts reporting (100.00%) | Voter Nominated | Final
STATE SENATOR, 20th District
Candidate(s) Votes Percent
CONNIE M. LEYVA (D) 1,961 30.62%
MATTHEW MUNSON (R) 1,688 26.35%
ALFONSO "AL" SANCHEZ (D) 1,605 25.06%
SHANNON O'BRIEN (D) 613 9.57%
SYLVIA ROBLES (D) 538 8.40%

59 of 59 precincts reporting (100.00%) | Voter Nominated | Final
STATE SENATOR, 22nd District
Candidate(s) Votes Percent
ED HERNANDEZ (D) 34,375 100.00%

415 of 415 precincts reporting (100.00%) | Voter Nominated | Final
STATE SENATOR, 24th District
Candidate(s) Votes Percent
KEVIN DE LEON (D) 28,975 64.10%
PETER CHOI (D) 9,422 20.84%
WILLIAM "RODRIGUEZ" MORRISON (R) 6,805 15.05%

344 of 344 precincts reporting (100.00%) | Voter Nominated | Final
STATE SENATOR, 26th District
Candidate(s) Votes Percent
BEN ALLEN (D) 25,987 22.18%
SANDRA FLUKE (D) 22,759 19.43%
SETH STODDER (N) 20,419 17.43%
BETSY BUTLER (D) 19,301 16.48%
AMY HOWORTH (D) 18,411 15.72%
VITO IMBASCIANI (D) 5,189 4.43%
PATRIC M. VERRONE (D) 3,446 2.94%
BARBI S. APPELQUIST (D) 1,630 1.39%

570 of 570 precincts reporting (100.00%) | Voter Nominated | Final
STATE SENATOR, 30th District
Candidate(s) Votes Percent
HOLLY J. MITCHELL (D) 48,280 85.33%
ISIDRO ARMENTA (D) 8,301 14.67%

451 of 451 precincts reporting (100.00%) | Voter Nominated | Final
STATE SENATOR, 32nd District
Candidate(s) Votes Percent
MARIO A. GUERRA (R) 26,953 44.17%
TONY MENDOZA (D) 19,470 31.90%
SALLY MORALES HAVICE (D) 6,955 11.40%
IRELLA PEREZ (D) 6,440 10.55%
CARLOS R. ARVIZU (D) 1,209 1.98%

460 of 460 precincts reporting (100.00%) | Voter Nominated | Final
STATE SENATOR, 34th District
Candidate(s) Votes Percent
JANET NGUYEN (R) 6,393 47.89%
JOSE SOLORIO (D) 5,544 41.53%
LONG PHAM (R) 1,413 10.58%

47 of 47 precincts reporting (100.00%) | Voter Nominated | Final
Member of the Assembly
MEMBER OF THE STATE ASSEMBLY, 36th District
Candidate(s) Votes Percent
TOM LACKEY (R) 12,115 39.68%
STEVE FOX (D) 10,377 33.99%
JD KENNEDY (R) 3,763 12.33%
SUZETTE M. MARTINEZ (R) 2,770 9.07%
KERMIT F. FRANKLIN (D) 1,506 4.93%

205 of 205 precincts reporting (100.00%) | Voter Nominated | Final
MEMBER OF THE STATE ASSEMBLY, 38th District
Candidate(s) Votes Percent
SCOTT WILK (R) 22,569 66.04%
JORGE SALOMON FUENTES (D) 11,605 33.96%

198 of 198 precincts reporting (100.00%) | Voter Nominated | Final
MEMBER OF THE STATE ASSEMBLY, 39th District
Candidate(s) Votes Percent
RAUL BOCANEGRA (D) 13,069 62.58%
PATTY LOPEZ (D) 4,940 23.65%
KEVIN J. SUSCAVAGE (D) 2,876 13.77%

210 of 210 precincts reporting (100.00%) | Voter Nominated | Final
MEMBER OF THE STATE ASSEMBLY, 41st District
Candidate(s) Votes Percent
CHRIS HOLDEN (D) 29,550 100.00%

249 of 249 precincts reporting (100.00%) | Voter Nominated | Final
MEMBER OF THE STATE ASSEMBLY, 43rd District
Candidate(s) Votes Percent
MIKE GATTO (D) 28,354 66.97%
TODD ROYAL (R) 13,985 33.03%

243 of 243 precincts reporting (100.00%) | Voter Nominated | Final
MEMBER OF THE STATE ASSEMBLY, 44th District
Candidate(s) Votes Percent
JACQUI IRWIN (D) 557 40.84%
ROB MCCOY (R) 409 29.99%
MARIO DE LA PIEDRA (R) 398 29.18%

6 of 6 precincts reporting (100.00%) | Voter Nominated | Final
MEMBER OF THE STATE ASSEMBLY, 45th District
Candidate(s) Votes Percent
MATT DABABNEH (D) 23,119 54.81%
SUSAN SHELLEY (R) 19,065 45.19%

224 of 224 precincts reporting (100.00%) | Voter Nominated | Final
MEMBER OF THE STATE ASSEMBLY, 46th District
Candidate(s) Votes Percent
ADRIN NAZARIAN (D) 22,406 70.27%
ZACHARY TAYLOR (R) 9,481 29.73%

197 of 197 precincts reporting (100.00%) | Voter Nominated | Final
MEMBER OF THE STATE ASSEMBLY, 48th District
Candidate(s) Votes Percent
ROGER HERNANDEZ (D) 13,254 48.52%
JOE M. GARDNER (R) 11,187 40.95%
MIKE MEZA (N) 2,878 10.53%

226 of 226 precincts reporting (100.00%) | Voter Nominated | Final
MEMBER OF THE STATE ASSEMBLY, 49th District
Candidate(s) Votes Percent
ED CHAU (D) 17,540 60.24%
ESTHELA TORRES SIEGRIST (R) 11,576 39.76%

194 of 194 precincts reporting (100.00%) | Voter Nominated | Final
MEMBER OF THE STATE ASSEMBLY, 50th District
Candidate(s) Votes Percent
RICHARD BLOOM (D) 42,322 73.36%
BRADLY S. TORGAN (R) 15,370 26.64%

295 of 295 precincts reporting (100.00%) | Voter Nominated | Final
MEMBER OF THE STATE ASSEMBLY, 51st District
Candidate(s) Votes Percent
JIMMY GOMEZ (D) 20,621 100.00%

187 of 187 precincts reporting (100.00%) | Voter Nominated | Final
MEMBER OF THE STATE ASSEMBLY, 52nd District
Candidate(s) Votes Percent
FREDDIE RODRIGUEZ (D) 4,090 64.28%
DOROTHY F. PINEDA (R) 2,273 35.72%

59 of 59 precincts reporting (100.00%) | Voter Nominated | Final
MEMBER OF THE STATE ASSEMBLY, 53rd District
Candidate(s) Votes Percent
MIGUEL SANTIAGO (D) 9,387 56.12%
SANDRA MENDOZA (D) 3,953 23.63%
MICHELLE "HOPE" WALKER (D) 1,964 11.74%
MICHAEL "MIKE" ALDAPA (D) 1,423 8.51%

149 of 149 precincts reporting (100.00%) | Voter Nominated | Final
MEMBER OF THE STATE ASSEMBLY, 54th District
Candidate(s) Votes Percent
SEBASTIAN MARK RIDLEY THOMAS (D) 34,444 78.23%
GLEN RATCLIFF (R) 9,585 21.77%

265 of 265 precincts reporting (100.00%) | Voter Nominated | Final
MEMBER OF THE STATE ASSEMBLY, 55th District
Candidate(s) Votes Percent
GREGG D. FRITCHLE (D) 4,031 30.13%
LING-LING CHANG (R) 3,589 26.83%
STEVE TYE (R) 3,287 24.57%
PHILLIP CHEN (R) 2,471 18.47%

94 of 94 precincts reporting (100.00%) | Voter Nominated | Final
MEMBER OF THE STATE ASSEMBLY, 57th District
Candidate(s) Votes Percent
RITA TOPALIAN (R) 15,859 52.16%
IAN C. CALDERON (D) 14,544 47.84%

251 of 251 precincts reporting (100.00%) | Voter Nominated | Final
MEMBER OF THE STATE ASSEMBLY, 58th District
Candidate(s) Votes Percent
CRISTINA GARCIA (D) 19,392 100.00%

236 of 236 precincts reporting (100.00%) | Voter Nominated | Final
MEMBER OF THE STATE ASSEMBLY, 59th District
Candidate(s) Votes Percent
REGGIE JONES-SAWYER (D) 12,404 100.00%

169 of 169 precincts reporting (100.00%) | Voter Nominated | Final
MEMBER OF THE STATE ASSEMBLY, 62nd District
Candidate(s) Votes Percent
AUTUMN BURKE (D) 14,933 40.86%
TED J. GROSE (R) 7,357 20.13%
GLORIA GRAY (D) 6,048 16.55%
SIMONA A. FARRISE (D) 4,624 12.65%
PAUL KOURI (D) 1,091 2.99%
MIKE STEVENS (D) 939 2.57%
EMIDIO "MIMI" SOLTYSIK (N) 922 2.52%
ADAM M. PLIMPTON (D) 635 1.74%

258 of 258 precincts reporting (100.00%) | Voter Nominated | Final
MEMBER OF THE STATE ASSEMBLY, 63rd District
Candidate(s) Votes Percent
ANTHONY RENDON (D) 12,089 64.70%
ADAM J. MILLER (R) 6,597 35.30%

190 of 190 precincts reporting (100.00%) | Voter Nominated | Final
MEMBER OF THE STATE ASSEMBLY, 64th District
Candidate(s) Votes Percent
MIKE GIPSON (D) 11,975 50.96%
PROPHET LA'OMAR WALKER (D) 5,022 21.37%
STEVE NEAL (D) 3,580 15.23%
MICAH ALI (D) 2,923 12.44%

228 of 228 precincts reporting (100.00%) | Voter Nominated | Final
MEMBER OF THE STATE ASSEMBLY, 66th District
Candidate(s) Votes Percent
DAVID HADLEY (R) 30,996 50.45%
AL MURATSUCHI (D) 30,439 49.55%

252 of 252 precincts reporting (100.00%) | Voter Nominated | Final
MEMBER OF THE STATE ASSEMBLY, 70th District
Candidate(s) Votes Percent
PATRICK O'DONNELL (D) 21,949 40.64%
JOHN C. GOYA (R) 17,367 32.15%
SUJA LOWENTHAL (D) 14,697 27.21%

285 of 285 precincts reporting (100.00%) | Voter Nominated | Final
Superintendent Public Inst
SUPERINTENDENT OF PUBLIC INSTRUCTION
Candidate(s) Votes Percent
TOM TORLAKSON (N) 284,663 41.16%
MARSHALL TUCK (N) 222,549 32.18%
LYDIA A. GUTIÉRREZ (N) 184,326 26.65%

4,870 of 4,870 precincts reporting (100.00%) | Final
State Measures
STATE MEASURE 41
VETERANS HOUSING AND HOMELESS PREVENTION BOND ACT OF 2014. Authorizes $600 million in general obligation bonds for affordable multifamily supportive housing to relieve homelessness, affordable transitional housing, affordable rental housing, or related facilities for veterans and their families. Fiscal Impact: Increased state bond costs averaging about $50 million annually over 15 years.
Candidate(s) Votes Percent
YES 515,221 71.02%
NO 210,277 28.98%

4,870 of 4,870 precincts reporting (100.00%) | Majority of votes cast | Final
STATE MEASURE 42
PUBLIC RECORDS. OPEN MEETINGS. STATE REIMBURSEMENT TO LOCAL AGENCIES. LEGISLATIVE CONSTITUTIONAL AMENDMENT. Requires local government compliance with laws providing for public access to local government body meetings and records of government officials. Eliminates reimbursement for costs of compliance. Fiscal Impact: Reductions in state payments to local governments in the tens of millions of dollars annually. Potential future costs on local governments in the tens of millions of dollars annually.
Candidate(s) Votes Percent
YES 467,932 67.35%
NO 226,824 32.65%

4,870 of 4,870 precincts reporting (100.00%) | Majority of votes cast | Final
Sheriff
SHERIFF
Candidate(s) Votes Percent
JIM MCDONNELL (N) 340,682 49.35%
PAUL TANAKA (N) 104,192 15.09%
BOB OLMSTED (N) 67,855 9.83%
JAMES HELLMOLD (N) 52,953 7.67%
PATRICK L. GOMEZ (N) 45,276 6.56%
TODD S. ROGERS (N) 41,855 6.06%
LOU VINCE (N) 37,458 5.43%

4,870 of 4,870 precincts reporting (100.00%) | Final
Assessor
ASSESSOR
Candidate(s) Votes Percent
JEFFREY PRANG (N) 116,475 18.27%
JOHN MORRIS (N) 105,657 16.58%
JOHN Y. WONG (N) 72,060 11.30%
JOHN "LOWER TAXES" LOEW (N) 60,349 9.47%
OMAR HAROON (N) 58,374 9.16%
FRANK DIAZ, JR. (N) 55,955 8.78%
SANDY SUN (N) 49,198 7.72%
YVONNE AUSTIN (N) 35,923 5.64%
KRISH KUMAR (N) 27,943 4.38%
NESTOR "RICK" VALENCIA (N) 23,008 3.61%
TRACY OKIDA (N) 22,714 3.56%
BRILLIANT EDWARD MANYERE (N) 9,786 1.54%

4,870 of 4,870 precincts reporting (100.00%) | Final
Board of Supervisors
SUPERVISOR 1st DISTRICT
Candidate(s) Votes Percent
HILDA L. SOLIS (N) 61,204 70.13%
APRIL A. SAUCEDO HOOD (N) 13,975 16.01%
JUVENTINO "J" GOMEZ (N) 12,095 13.86%

830 of 830 precincts reporting (100.00%) | Final
SUPERVISOR 3rd DISTRICT
Candidate(s) Votes Percent
SHEILA KUEHL (N) 56,076 35.96%
BOBBY SHRIVER (N) 45,487 29.17%
JOHN DURAN (N) 25,532 16.37%
PAMELA CONLEY ULICH (N) 10,079 6.46%
RUDY MELENDEZ (N) 5,777 3.70%
DOUG FAY (N) 5,404 3.47%
YUVAL DANIEL KREMER (N) 5,125 3.29%
ERIC PREVEN (N) 2,448 1.57%

957 of 957 precincts reporting (100.00%) | Final
Judge Superior Court
JUDGE OF THE SUPERIOR COURT Office No. 22
Candidate(s) Votes Percent
AMY CARTER (N) 398,126 61.96%
PAMALA F. MATSUMOTO (N) 244,462 38.04%

4,870 of 4,870 precincts reporting (100.00%) | Final
JUDGE OF THE SUPERIOR COURT Office No. 48
Candidate(s) Votes Percent
CAROL ROSE (N) 411,752 65.90%
CHARLES M. CALDERON (N) 213,095 34.10%

4,870 of 4,870 precincts reporting (100.00%) | Final
JUDGE OF THE SUPERIOR COURT Office No. 54
Candidate(s) Votes Percent
SHANNON L. KNIGHT (N) 379,730 60.67%
DEBRA L. LOSNICK (N) 246,194 39.33%

4,870 of 4,870 precincts reporting (100.00%) | Final
JUDGE OF THE SUPERIOR COURT Office No. 61
Candidate(s) Votes Percent
DAYAN MATHAI (N) 292,868 46.63%
JACQUELINE H. LEWIS (N) 260,170 41.42%
B. OTIS FELDER (N) 75,038 11.95%

4,870 of 4,870 precincts reporting (100.00%) | Final
JUDGE OF THE SUPERIOR COURT Office No. 72
Candidate(s) Votes Percent
CHRIS J. FRISCO (N) 494,537 100.00%

4,870 of 4,870 precincts reporting (100.00%) | Final
JUDGE OF THE SUPERIOR COURT Office No. 76
Candidate(s) Votes Percent
ALISON MATSUMOTO ESTRADA (N) 362,700 56.92%
HELEN KIM (N) 274,489 43.08%

4,870 of 4,870 precincts reporting (100.00%) | Final
JUDGE OF THE SUPERIOR COURT Office No. 82
Candidate(s) Votes Percent
ANN H. PARK (N) 494,524 100.00%

4,870 of 4,870 precincts reporting (100.00%) | Final
JUDGE OF THE SUPERIOR COURT Office No. 87
Candidate(s) Votes Percent
ANDREW M. STEIN (N) 222,161 36.55%
TOM GRIEGO (N) 205,091 33.75%
STEVEN P. SCHREINER (N) 180,493 29.70%

4,870 of 4,870 precincts reporting (100.00%) | Final
JUDGE OF THE SUPERIOR COURT Office No. 90
Candidate(s) Votes Percent
SERENA R. MURILLO (N) 499,078 100.00%

4,870 of 4,870 precincts reporting (100.00%) | Final
JUDGE OF THE SUPERIOR COURT Office No. 97
Candidate(s) Votes Percent
TERESA P. MAGNO (N) 315,661 52.08%
SONGHAI "SUNNY" ARMSTEAD (N) 290,449 47.92%

4,870 of 4,870 precincts reporting (100.00%) | Final
JUDGE OF THE SUPERIOR COURT Office No. 107
Candidate(s) Votes Percent
JOAN M. CHROSTEK (N) 314,980 51.64%
EMMA CASTRO (N) 294,926 48.36%

4,870 of 4,870 precincts reporting (100.00%) | Final
JUDGE OF THE SUPERIOR COURT Office No. 113
Candidate(s) Votes Percent
STACY WIESE (N) 465,638 77.08%
STEVEN KLAIF (N) 138,470 22.92%

4,870 of 4,870 precincts reporting (100.00%) | Final
JUDGE OF THE SUPERIOR COURT Office No. 117
Candidate(s) Votes Percent
CAROL NAJERA (N) 302,786 50.56%
JAMES B. PIERCE (N) 296,077 49.44%

4,870 of 4,870 precincts reporting (100.00%) | Final
JUDGE OF THE SUPERIOR COURT Office No. 138
Candidate(s) Votes Percent
DONNA HOLLINGSWORTH ARMSTRONG (N) 459,394 74.58%
MARC A. GIBBONS (N) 156,580 25.42%

4,870 of 4,870 precincts reporting (100.00%) | Final
JUDGE OF THE SUPERIOR COURT Office No. 157
Candidate(s) Votes Percent
ANDREW COOPER (N) 491,550 82.14%
ARNOLD WILLIAM MEDNICK (N) 106,868 17.86%

4,870 of 4,870 precincts reporting (100.00%) | Final
Cities
DOWNEY CITY SPECIAL MUNICIPAL ELECTION - MEASURE B
CHARTER AMENDMENT NO. 14 Shall section 702 of the Charter be amended to remove the requirement that the City shall provide for the staffing of the police and fire departments through its own staff and to remove the requirement that a two-thirds advisory vote is necessary before the City Council may consider alternative methods or agreements for providing police and fire services?
Candidate(s) Votes Percent
NO 7,228 82.79%
YES 1,502 17.21%

60 of 60 precincts reporting (100.00%) | Majority of votes cast | Final
GLENDALE CITY SPECIAL MUNICIPAL ELECTION - MEASURE G
CHARTER AMENDMENT NO. [G] Shall the Charter be amended to require that any vacancy occurring in the council, city clerk or city treasurer be filled by a majority vote of the council within 30 days or by calling a special election and such appointee shall serve for the remainder of the unexpired term if the term is up at the next general municipal election, and if not, and time for nominations has not yet commenced, then stand for election?
Candidate(s) Votes Percent
YES 10,491 68.43%
NO 4,840 31.57%

86 of 86 precincts reporting (100.00%) | Majority of votes cast | Final
GLENDALE CITY SPECIAL MUNICIPAL ELECTION Member of the City Council (Unexpired term ending 04/07/2015)
Candidate(s) Votes Percent
PAULA DEVINE (N) 6,614 33.38%
VARTAN GHARPETIAN (N) 4,312 21.76%
RICK BARNES (N) 4,170 21.05%
CHAHE KEUROGHELIAN (N) 2,793 14.10%
MIKE MOHILL (N) 1,925 9.72%

86 of 86 precincts reporting (100.00%) | Final
MONTEREY PARK CITY SPECIAL MUNICIPAL ELECTION - MEASURE A
Shall an ordinance that changes the General Plan and Zoning Map land use designation from a commercial zoning designation to a residential zoning designation and approves a Specific Plan for construction of single family detached homes on the property located at 2015 Potrero Grande Drive be adopted?
Candidate(s) Votes Percent
YES 2,268 52.15%
NO 2,081 47.85%

24 of 24 precincts reporting (100.00%) | Majority of votes cast | Final
SIGNAL HILL CITY SPECIAL MUNICIPAL ELECTION - MEASURE U
Charter Amendment. Shall the proposed citizens initiative Requiring 2/3 Vote For All Taxes, Assessments And Fees; Expiration Of Taxes and Fees Within 10 Years, Assessments Within 20 Years; Requiring Bond Repayment In 20 Years Initiative Charter Amendment be adopted?
Candidate(s) Votes Percent
NO 935 65.61%
YES 490 34.39%

6 of 6 precincts reporting (100.00%) | Majority of votes cast | Final
TORRANCE CITY GENERAL MUNICIPAL ELECTION City Clerk
Candidate(s) Votes Percent
REBECCA POIRIER (N) 10,832 65.95%
GINA SEMANA (N) 3,019 18.38%
JAY SCHARFMAN (N) 2,573 15.67%

77 of 77 precincts reporting (100.00%) | Final
TORRANCE CITY GENERAL MUNICIPAL ELECTION City Treasurer
Candidate(s) Votes Percent
DANA CORTEZ (N) 13,535 100.00%

77 of 77 precincts reporting (100.00%) | Final
TORRANCE CITY GENERAL MUNICIPAL ELECTION Mayor
Candidate(s) Votes Percent
PAT FUREY (N) 8,403 40.62%
TOM BREWER (N) 7,449 36.00%
BILL SUTHERLAND (N) 4,837 23.38%

77 of 77 precincts reporting (100.00%) | Final
TORRANCE CITY GENERAL MUNICIPAL ELECTION Member of the City Council
Candidate(s) Votes Percent
HEIDI ANN ASHCRAFT (N) 8,815 13.23%
TIM GOODRICH (N) 7,976 11.97%
KURT WEIDEMAN (N) 7,379 11.07%
GEOFF RIZZO (N) 6,530 9.80%
LEILANI A. KIMMEL-DAGOSTINO (N) 5,765 8.65%
ALEX M. SEE (N) 4,812 7.22%
MILTON HERRING (N) 4,721 7.08%
MIKE GRIFFITHS (N) 4,580 6.87%
AURELIO MATTUCCI (N) 3,748 5.62%
CLINT ANDREW PAULSON (N) 2,877 4.32%
CHARLOTTE ANN SVOLOS (N) 2,830 4.25%
RAHMAT KHAN (N) 2,101 3.15%
JOHN PAUL TABAKIAN (N) 1,842 2.76%
RYAN MAND (N) 1,245 1.87%
NORM "OPA" SEGEL (N) 784 1.18%
OMAR NAVARRO (N) 634 .95%

77 of 77 precincts reporting (100.00%) | Vote for no more than four | Final
WHITTIER CITY SPECIAL MUNICIPAL ELECTION - MEASURE W
Shall Ordinance No. 3011 be approved to amend the City Charter to require the City Council to establish four equal, geographically based districts from which council members will be elected by residents of those districts to serve four year terms, and to establish a citywide elected mayor position to serve a two year term?
Candidate(s) Votes Percent
YES 3,772 52.36%
NO 3,432 47.64%

47 of 47 precincts reporting (100.00%) | Majority of votes cast | Final
Schools
CULVER CITY UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT SPECIAL ELECTION - MEASURE CC
To upgrade and repair Culver City schools and support quality education with funding that cannot be taken away by State government, shall Culver City Unified School District improve classrooms, science labs, computers/learning technology, repair leaking roofs, old plumbing, inadequate electrical systems, and aging school buildings/restrooms, improve school safety, remove hazardous asbestos, make needed seismic repairs, and upgrade, construct, and acquire classrooms, school facilities, sites/equipment, by issuing $106,000,000 in bonds, at legal rates, with independent oversight and audits?
Candidate(s) Votes Percent
YES 4,706 76.28%
NO 1,463 23.72%

26 of 26 precincts reporting (100.00%) | 55% of votes cast | Final
LOS ANGELES UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT SPECIAL ELECTION Member of the Board of Education, Board District 1 (Unexpired term ending 06/30/2015)
Candidate(s) Votes Percent
GEORGE MCKENNA (N) 19,803 44.56%
ALEX JOHNSON (N) 10,884 24.49%
SHERLETT HENDY NEWBILL (N) 4,250 9.56%
GENETHIA HUDLEY-HAYES (N) 3,072 6.91%
OMAROSA O. MANIGAULT (N) 2,330 5.24%
RACHEL C. JOHNSON (N) 2,318 5.22%
HATTIE B. MCFRAZIER (N) 1,785 4.02%

335 of 335 precincts reporting (100.00%) | Final
Party Key | (A) - American Independent | (A) - Americans Elect | (D) - Democratic | (G) - Green | (L) - Libertarian | (N) - Non Partisan | (P) - Peace and Freedom | (R) - Republican |